Date Updated: 25/9/2016

The Dragonball Online Emulator: Revelations, DBORevelations, is committed to protecting your privacy, while delivering and maintaining a healthy gameplay and community experience which is accessible by all who wish to join us. This privacy statement explains many of the data collection and use practices of DBORevelations, its website (DBORevelations.com). It focuses on features that communicate with the Internet. It does not apply to other online or offline sites, products, or services offered by any third party or any third party web service.

Collection and Use of Your Information

The information we collect from you will be used by Revelations its agents (“The Staff”) and affiliates to enable the features you are using and provide the service(s) or carry out the transaction(s) you have requested or authorized. It may also be used to analyze and improve DBORevelations services.


We may send certain mandatory service communications such as welcome emails, information on technical/service issues, and security announcements. Some DBORevelations services may send periodic member letters that are considered part of the service. We may occasionally request your feedback or send you promotional mailings to inform you of changes or advances in DBORevelations as a project or service.



Except as described in this statement, personal information you provide will not be transferred to third parties without your consent.


DBORevelations may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of DBORevelations, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of DBORevelations’s Staff, members, or the public.



Information that is collected by or sent to DBORevelations may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which DBORevelations or its agents or service providers maintain facilities. However, no such information is shared with any of our service providers.

Collection and Use of Information about Your Computer

When you use software with Internet-enabled features, information about your computer ("standard computer information") is sent to the Web sites you visit and online services you use. DBORevelations uses standard computer information to provide you with Internet-enabled services, to help improve our products and services, and for statistical analysis. Standard computer information typically includes information such as your IP address, operating system version, browser version, screen resolution, and regional and language settings. In some cases, standard computer information may also include a hardware ID or MAC address, which indicates the device manufacturer, device name, and version. If a particular feature or service sends information to DBORevelations, standard computer information will be sent as well.



The privacy details for each DBORevelations software or service listed in this privacy policy describe what additional information is collected and how it is used.

Security of your information

DBORevelations is committed to helping protect the security of your information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. Such information as passwords are encrypted and hashed to combat identity fraud. If you believe your account or persona has been compromised, please contact:


DBORevelations Support

Support@DBORevelations.com


Changes to this privacy statement

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our products, services, and community feedback. When we post changes, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this document. If there are material changes to this statement or in how DBORevelations will use your personal information, we will notify you either by posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification via email. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how DBORevelations is protecting your information.

For More Information

DBORevelations welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us at:


DBORevelations Support

Support@DBORevelations.com

Privacy of Children

Most content, games and services provided by DBORevelations are not intended for children under the age of 13. Therefore, except as otherwise expressly permitted by the DBORevelations Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy, membership and/or registration for access to such content, games and services by Children is strictly prohibited without Parental Consent, as outlined by the COPPA Act. In any event individuals under the age of 18 should consult their parents or legal guardians before providing us with any of their Personal Information.



Parents are encouraged to spend time online with their kids under the age of 18 and to become familiar with the types of content available on DBORevelations and the Internet in general. Parents should regularly oversee their kid's use of e-mail and other online communications and transactional features. Control tools are available from online services and software manufacturers that can help provide a safe online environment for kids. You can find out about software that protects your Children at the Direct Marketing Association's home page at:  OnGuardOnline Child Privacy If your son or daughter has used your PayPal at DBORevelations without your permission, contact us immediately at Support@DBORevelations.com



At any time, a Parent may request that we cease to collect further Personal Information from their Child and can also request that any Personal Information we have collected be changed or deleted from our records, in accordance with applicable law. A Parent can contact us with a request to access, change or delete his or her Child's Personal Information or to cease to collect and/or use Personal Information about or collected from the Child by sending an e-mail to: Support@DBORevelations.com

Specific Features

The remainder of this document will address the following specific features:



Account Registration

What This Feature Does:
DBORevelations Account registration allows you to create a User Account that you can use to participate in-game, you will need to create another account to participate in the forums for in-game account security, the forums account will allow you to participate in discussion forums, comment on news and current affairs, report issues or bugs and browse the market controlled by us "DBORevelations", the DBORevelations Accounts are registered using a Custom accounts system for your in-game accounts, and the “SMF”/ "Simple Machines Forum" account system for the forums, respective to the service.



Information Collected, Processed, or Transmitted:
When you register, DBORevelations will ask you to choose a User Name and Password, and will ask you to provide a valid email address. Other information such as your Date of Birth, Referrer and Specific avatar details may also be provided, however they are not required.



Use of Information:
Your Usernames will be made separate to your forum account and in-game account as we do not wish to keep them linked as selling/trading in-game accounts is considered an integral part of the experience. However your email address will be linked to both accounts, this will identify each you with each discussion, comment/post or issue you post on the site, you will need to validate with your email, may also be used to allow other users to contact you, however when another users contacts you, they will not see your email address, Certain Senior DBORevelations Staff will have access to your email address for the purpose of contact as outlined in "use of your information" 



Choice/Control:
You may not post on any of DBORevelations’s Websites without first registering, however if you chose not to register, you may still download DBORevelations and other auxiliary products. You may choose to Opt-Out of allowing other users to contact you by updating the contact preference in your DBORevelations Profile

Profile

What This Feature Does:
When you participate in discussion forums, and register issues, your post will be tagged with your User Name. Other users may click on your User Name to view your Profile.



Information Collected, Processed, or Transmitted:
Your User Name, the date you joined DBORevelations, your Posts, and your recent Activities on the DBORevelations website will be visible to users that view your Profile. If you choose to add a Personal Statement to your Profile, this will also be visible.



Use of Information:
Other users may view your profile to learn more about your activities on DBORevelations. They may also use your Profile page to contact you if your Profile contact preference is set to enable other users to contact you.



Choice/Control:
You may choose to Opt-Out of allowing other users to contact you by updating the contact preference in your DBORevelations Profile or User Control Panel.